2024 Golden Globes Winners List (Updating Live During the Ceremony Tonight)

The 2024 Golden Globes winners list is about to be unveiled tonight. When the nominations were announced in December, “Barbie” and “Succession” dominated the film and TV categories, respectively, with nine nominations each. “Oppenheimer” closely followed with eight nominations.

Tonight at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles, we’ll find out what films and actors are gathering momentum as the Oscars race picks up and honor some of the best in TV from the past year in advance of the January 15 Emmys ceremony. How to watch the Golden Globes? The ceremony will air on CBS and can be streamed live on Paramount+. Dick Clark Productions, which owns and produces the Globes, is a Penske Media company. PMC is also IndieWire’s parent company.

Keep reading for the complete list of nominees. Winners will be indicated in bold as they are announced.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Related Stories

Patrick Stewart as Professor X
Emmy Awards

ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)
MAESTRO (Netflix)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
PAST LIVES (A24)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)
AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE BOY AND THE HERON (GKIDS)
ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)
WISH (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT

BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theatres Distribution)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON) – FRANCE
FALLEN LEAVES (MUBI) – FINLAND
IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) – ITALY
PAST LIVES (A24) – USA
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Netflix) – SPAIN
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24) – UNITED KINGDOM / USA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

ANNETTE BENING (NYAD)
LILY GLADSTONE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
SANDRA HÜLLER (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
GRETA LEE (PAST LIVES)
CAREY MULLIGAN (MAESTRO)
CAILEE SPAENY (PRISCILLA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
LEONARDO DICAPRIO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
COLMAN DOMINGO (RUSTIN)
BARRY KEOGHAN (SALTBURN)
CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)
ANDREW SCOTT (ALL OF US STRANGERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

FANTASIA BARRINO (THE COLOR PURPLE)
JENNIFER LAWRENCE (NO HARD FEELINGS)
NATALIE PORTMAN (MAY DECEMBER)
ALMA PÖYSTI (FALLEN LEAVES)
MARGOT ROBBIE (BARBIE)
EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

NICOLAS CAGE (DREAM SCENARIO)
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (WONKA)
MATT DAMON (AIR)
PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)
JOAQUIN PHOENIX (BEAU IS AFRAID)
JEFFREY WRIGHT (AMERICAN FICTION)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

EMILY BLUNT (OPPENHEIMER)
DANIELLE BROOKS (THE COLOR PURPLE)
JODIE FOSTER (NYAD)
JULIANNE MOORE (MAY DECEMBER)
ROSAMUND PIKE (SALTBURN)
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

WILLEM DAFOE (POOR THINGS)
ROBERT DE NIRO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)
RYAN GOSLING (BARBIE)
CHARLES MELTON (MAY DECEMBER)
MARK RUFFALO (POOR THINGS)

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
GRETA GERWIG (BARBIE)
YORGOS LANTHIMOS (POOR THINGS)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

GRETA GERWIG, NOAH BAUMBACH (BARBIE)
TONY MCNAMARA (POOR THINGS)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
ERIC ROTH, MARTIN SCORSESE  (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)
JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

JERSKIN FENDRIX (POOR THINGS)
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)
JOE HISAISHI (THE BOY AND THE HERON)
MICA LEVI (THE ZONE OF INTEREST)
DANIEL PEMBERTON (SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE)
ROBBIE ROBERTSON (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“ADDICTED TO ROMANCE” — SHE CAME TO ME

Music & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen

“DANCE THE NIGHT” — BARBIE

Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

“I’M JUST KEN” — BARBIE

Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

“PEACHES” — THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE

Music & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

“ROAD TO FREEDOM” — RUSTIN

Music & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz

“WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?” — BARBIE

Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1923 (PARAMOUNT+)
THE CROWN (NETFLIX)
THE DIPLOMAT (NETFLIX)
THE LAST OF US (HBO | MAX)
THE MORNING SHOW (APPLE TV+)
SUCCESSION (HBO | MAX)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC)
BARRY (HBO | MAX)
THE BEAR (FX)
JURY DUTY (AMAZON FREEVEE)
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (HULU)
TED LASSO (APPLE TV+)

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE (NETFLIX)
BEEF (NETFLIX)
DAISY JONES & THE SIX  (PRIME VIDEO)
FARGO (FX)
FELLOW TRAVELERS (SHOWTIME)
LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (APPLE TV+)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

HELEN MIRREN (1923)
BELLA RAMSEY  (THE LAST OF US)
KERI RUSSELL (THE DIPLOMAT)
SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION)
IMELDA STAUNTON (THE CROWN)
EMMA STONE (THE CURSE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BRIAN COX (SUCCESSION)
KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)
GARY OLDMAN (SLOW HORSES)
PEDRO PASCAL (THE LAST OF US)
JEREMY STRONG (SUCCESSION)
DOMINIC WEST (THE CROWN)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)
QUINTA BRUNSON (ABBOTT ELEMENTARY)
AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)
ELLE FANNING (THE GREAT)
SELENA GOMEZ (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
NATASHA LYONNE (POKER FACE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BILL HADER (BARRY)
STEVE MARTIN (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
JASON SEGEL (SHRINKING)
MARTIN SHORT (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO)
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

RILEY KEOUGH (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
BRIE LARSON (LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY)
ELIZABETH OLSEN (LOVE & DEATH)
JUNO TEMPLE (FARGO)
RACHEL WEISZ (DEAD RINGERS)
ALI WONG (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MATT BOMER (FELLOW TRAVELERS)
SAM CLAFLIN (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
JON HAMM (FARGO)
WOODY HARRELSON (WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS)
DAVID OYELOWO (LAWMEN: BASS REEVES)
STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)
ABBY ELLIOTT (THE BEAR)
CHRISTINA RICCI (YELLOWJACKETS)
J. SMITH-CAMERON (SUCCESSION)
MERYL STREEP (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)
MATTHEW MACFADYEN (SUCCESSION)
JAMES MARSDEN (JURY DUTY)
EBON MOSS–BACHRACH (THE BEAR)
ALAN RUCK (SUCCESSION)
ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (SUCCESSION)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION

RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)
TREVOR NOAH (TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I)
CHRIS ROCK (CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE)
AMY SCHUMER (AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT)
SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE)
WANDA SYKES (WANDA SYKES: I’M AN ENTERTAINER)

Source

Leave a Comment

UcQW aZmu HpAc PcRv 045K bVvz er9h rdDl A55o gKGL Mnr6 MHfw sNk0 dVnJ k36S xeLr 5t50 nUyh wW4S QRyk 8Opt L92U Mwq4 8Bhq Rr9h YGOn tmVw ruGL IkLw gITm 5Y4N wE6j CVjs LH8r mAao VWAz 2NyI Sn7y G9Pt cZHn WLY9 5g32 mOOp z6oo OWxV 7qVh QltF NsxO ScM6 OP2I 4onU