National Society of Film Critics Names ‘Past Lives’ Best Picture of 2023 (Complete Winners List)

The National Society of Film Critics gave out on its annual film awards on Saturday, with critics convening in New York and Los Angeles to vote on the years best movies and performances.

The 58th annual awards honored a diverse mix of small independent films and major studio projects. Celine Song’s directorial debut “Past Lives” won the top prize, beating out heavyweight runners-up “Oppenheimer” and “The Zone of Interest” for the honor of Best Picture.

Andrew Scott won Best Actor for his performance in “All of Us Strangers,” while the Best Actress prize was bestowed upon Sandra Hüller for her roles in both “Anatomy of a Fall” and “The Zone of Interest.” In one of the season’s most stacked categories, Charles Melton took home Best Supporting Actor for “May December,” though Oscar favorites Ryan Gosling and Robert Downey Jr. were both named runners-up.

Even the late Jean-Luc Godard was able to win a posthumous award for Best Experimental Film for his final short, “Trailer of a Film That Will Never Exist: Phony Wars.”

Related Stories

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - FEBRUARY 05: Teyana Taylor attends Universal Music Group's 2023 GRAMMYS after party celebration at Milk Studios Los Angeles on February 05, 2023 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Rodin Eckenroth/Getty Images)
BARBIE, from left: Ryan Gosling, Margot Robbie, 2023. © Warner Bos. /Courtesy Everett Collection

Keep reading for the complete list of winners from the 2024 National Society of Film Critics awards.

Best Picture: “Past Lives”
Runners-up: 
“The Zone of Interest”
“Oppenheimer”

Best Director:
Jonathan Glazer, “The Zone of Interest”
Runners-up:
Todd Haynes, “May December”
Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”

Best Actor: Andrew Scott, “All of Us Strangers”
Runners-up:
Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction”
Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”

Best Actress: Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall” and “The Zone of Interest”
Runners-up:
Emma Stone, “Poor Things”
Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Best Supporting Actor: Charles Melton, “May December”
Runners-up: Robert Downey, Jr., “Oppenheimer”, and Ryan Gosling, “Barbie” (tie)

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”
Runners-up:
Penélope Cruz, “Ferrari”
Rachel McAdams, “Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret”

Best screenplay: Samy Burch, “May December”
Runners-up:
Celine Song, “Past Lives”
David Hemingson, “The Holdovers”

Best cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Runners-up:
Łukasz Żal, “The Zone of Interest”
Hoyte van Hoytema, “Oppenheimer”

Best experimental film: Jean Luc-Godard’s “Trailer of a Film That Will Never Exist: Phony Wars”

Film heritage award: Criterion Channel

Film heritage award: Facets, Kim’s Video, Scarecrow Video and Vidiots

Special citation for a film awaiting U.S. distribution: Víctor Erice’s “Close Your Eyes”

Source

Leave a Comment

UcQW aZmu HpAc PcRv 045K bVvz er9h rdDl A55o gKGL Mnr6 MHfw sNk0 dVnJ k36S xeLr 5t50 nUyh wW4S QRyk 8Opt L92U Mwq4 8Bhq Rr9h YGOn tmVw ruGL IkLw gITm 5Y4N wE6j CVjs LH8r mAao VWAz 2NyI Sn7y G9Pt cZHn WLY9 5g32 mOOp z6oo OWxV 7qVh QltF NsxO ScM6 OP2I 4onU