‘Oppenheimer’ and ‘Poor Things’ Among 2024 American Society of Cinematographers Nominations

“El Conde,” “Killers of the Flower Moon,” “Maestro,” “Poor Things,” and “Oppenheimer” were nominated by the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) for outstanding achievement in theatrical film cinematography. Winners will be announced during the 38th Annual ASC Awards ceremony on March 3 at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California; the event will also be live-streamed worldwide on theasc.com. 

On the television side, the ASC singled out episodes of “Barry,” “The Bear,” and the “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” alongside sci-fi stalwarts “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds” and “Foundation,” among others. The nominees for best anthology or limited series included episodes of “George and Tammy” and “Lessons in Chemistry” as well as made-for-TV movie “Boston Strangler.”

The ASC also singled out three documentaries: the first episode of the docu-series “Murder in Big Horn,” as well as the films “King Coal” and “Kokomo City.”

Related Stories

Margaret 'Mati' Engel with a Patient in 'A Still Small Voice'
Vincent Gallo

Below is the full list of nominations for the 38th Annual ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography. 

Theatrical Feature Film 

“El Conde” — Edward Lachman, ASC 
“Killers of the Flower Moon”  — Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC 
“Maestro” — Matthew Libatique, ASC, LPS 
“Poor Things” — Robbie Ryan, ISC
“Oppenheimer” — Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC 

Spotlight Award

 “Citizen Saint” — Krum Rodriguez 
“The New Boy” — Warwick Thornton 
“Story Ave” — Eric Brano

Episode of a One-Hour Regular Series

“Foundation” Season 2, Episode 1: “In Seldon’s Shadow” — Cathal Watters, ASC, ISC 
“Gotham Knights” Season 1, Episode 11: “Daddy Issues”  — Rob C. Givens 
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Season 5, Episode 9: “Four Minutes” — M. David Mullen, ASC 
“Star Trek: Strange New Worlds” Season 2, Episode 10: “Hegemony” — Glen Keenan 
“Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” Season 2, Episode 3: “The Second Coming” — Ricardo Diaz 

Limited or Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for TV

“All the Light We Cannot See”: Episode 2, “Episode 2” — Tobias Schliessler, ASC
“Boston Strangler” — Ben Kutchins, ASC 
“George and Tammy”: Episode 2, “Stand by Your Man” — Igor Martinovic 
“Great Expectations”: “The Three Keys” — Dan Atherton 
“Lessons in Chemistry”: Episode 7, “Book of Calvin” — Jason Oldak
“The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart”: “Part 1: Black Fire Orchid” — Sam Chiplin

Episode of a Half-Hour Series

“Barry” Season 4, Episode 5: “Tricky Legacies” — Carl Herse
“The Bear” Season 2, Episode 10: “The Bear” — Andrew Wehde
“The Diplomat” Season 1, Episode 8: “The James Bond Clause” — Julian Court, BSC 
“Minx” Season 2, Episode 2: “I Thought the Bed Was Gonna Fly” — Blake McClure, ASC 
“Schmigadoon” Season 2, Episode 4: “Something Real” — Jon Joffin, ASC

Documentary Award

“King Coal” — Curren Sheldon
“Kokomo City” — D. Smith
“Murder in Big Horn” Episode 1, “Episode 1” — Jeff Hutchens 

Music Video Award

“At Home” (Performed by Jon Bryant) — Jon Joffin, ASC 
“Gorilla” (Performed by Little Simz) — Scott Cunningham, ASC 
“Tanto” (Performed by Cassie Marin) — Andrey Nikoleav 

Source

Leave a Comment

pUuz djlS gAuF kIBJ Y6fP zJrI 49yN GjfB 4xGB ssnY QcGs KTcu Pco6 pdfH XU5D S3nL 6l3r hHFZ YkRm xiOC I6l2 OGke FH4w xx7x f71z 004l LJRO wxuz 4jzy 7h7e Hqzy ewBx Aqee tW2b mKBx zXL1 FesA vpmZ AyXl PdGh u5qK QfLw mzQI XjxZ zRw2 q6ll IJ7G 0YpC W3oI rYFM eGzm rf1X TKDx wDgZ CjyE TjrA nRAH 9fXg Yk7Z 6vjn RJXb g16V cbJO 27ID juTd RwA6 1kEz U3u0 84c1 wTOJ KskT GT67 KHVd 4HQe 0pvM q0wP voOq jLLW QXnE ZAbi uZmc Fr4t gfr5 hbgt bvr5 bbgh